Αναζήτηση αυτού του ιστολογίου

Δευτέρα 18 Φεβρουαρίου 2019

Endoscopic Sphenopalatine Artery Ligation

    Endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation (ESPAL) is the intervention of choice for refractory epistaxis in specialist ear, nose and throat (ENT)units and should be within the repertoire of competencies for all ENT trainees. Following its recent incorporation within the United Kingdom competency–based training syllabus as an explicit outcome standard, the ESPAL is not uncommonly being delivered by trainees under appropriate supervision. We assessed the efficacy and outcome of ESPAL in epistaxis management within our teaching hospitals.

    Retrospective, structured review of all ESPAL procedures performed for epistaxis between December 2005 and December 2013. The techniques of ligation, operator grade, and outcome were studied.

    Sixty-five patients (41 male:24 female; average age of 58.2 years) were identified in whom 67 artery ligations were performed (63 unilateral; 2 bilateral). Overall, success rate of ESPAL was 92.3% (60/65), with 5 rebleed cases recorded within 30 days of the primary procedure. Sixteen (24.6%) underwent "clipping," 26 (40.0%) had diathermy ligation, 18 (27.7%) had both clipping and diathermy, and in 5 (7.7%) patients, the ligation technique was not recorded. In 31 (47.7%) of 65 cases, a consultant was the principal surgeon. The remaining 34 (52.3%) of 65 cases were performed by trainees with (24, 70.6%) or without (10, 29.4%) supervision. There was no correlation between rebleed and operators' grade, level of supervision, or ligation technique.

    With appropriate training, ESPAL can achieve hemostasis in teams of varying grades of operators without significant reduction in outcome. To further enhance the technical learning curve, the utility of simulation-based training could offer continuous and longitudinal development of skills.

    Epistaxis is the commonest emergency in ear, nose and throat (ENT), with an estimated incidence of 108 in 100 000 population per year.1 In Scotland, this accounts for 1 in 3 of all ENT emergency admissions.2Effective initial management consists of localization of and direct therapy to the bleeding source (eg, silver nitrate cautery or bipolar diathermy) or application of localized pressure at the bleeding point with targeted, nasal packing. Despite being a common presentation, the management of epistaxis can be challenging due to its varying severity. The current lack of national guidelines results in management being dictated by the availability of local resources and personnel.3,4 While the majority of cases are conservatively managed, intractable epistaxis results in significant morbidity and even mortality, avoidance of which necessitates early surgical intervention in the form of artery ligation or embolization. With increasing refinements in endoscopic techniques and anatomical understanding of the locoregional nasal vasculature, endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation (ESPAL) has gradually emerged as the surgical intervention of choice for refractory epistaxis in specialist ENT units. Due to it being the most distal blood supply to the nasal cavity, ligation of sphenopalatine artery has gained popularity over the conventional approaches of external carotid and maxillary artery ligation, providing an inherently effective and localized control of epistaxis achievable endonasally with minimal access and minimal morbidity. Current evidence which comprises mainly of cohort studies has demonstrated that ESPAL benefits from both clinical and cost-effectiveness superiority, indicated by a high success rate of up to 100% in expert hands as well as shorter hospital stay.5–7

    Not only in the expert hands, being the intervention of choice for intractable epistaxis, ESPAL should also be within the repertoire of competencies for all ENT surgeons. Following its recent incorporation within the United Kingdom competency-based training syllabus as an explicit outcome standard upon the completion of training to becoming an independent practitioner, the trainee must be able to demonstrate ability to perform ESPAL with minimum supervision. Due to the engendered training appetite, it is therefore not uncommon for the ESPAL being increasingly delivered by trainees under appropriate supervision, especially in teaching units. The aim of this study was to assess the efficacy and outcome of ESPAL in epistaxis management as it is used by all grades of operator within our teaching hospitals.

    Study approval was obtained from NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde clinical governance committee for surgery. A retrospective and structured review of records of ESPALs performed within all NHS North Glasgow hospitals over an 8-year period between December 2005 and December 2013 was conducted. All patients who underwent ESPAL were identified and indications for ESPAL were studied. Those patients in whom ESPAL was used for management of epistaxis were included in the study, while those who underwent ESPAL as an elective procedure in assisting the endoscopic excision of sinonasal tumors were excluded. Information on the techniques of ligation, operative details, and operator grade were extracted from operation notes. The efficacy of ESPAL and any related complications were specifically recorded.

    Success measure for an ESPAL procedure was defined as no further epistaxis or rebleed within 30 days of the index procedure, whereas any presentation of epistaxis out with this period of time was classified as a late rebleed and was recalled but not included in the primary failure rate. Where appropriate, statistical analysis was performed using Fisher exact or χ2 (GraphPad Prism, LaJolla, California).

    A total of 65 patients (41 male:24 female) underwent ESPAL for epistaxis management during the study period, in whom 67 artery ligations were performed (63 unilateral; 2 bilateral). The mean age of the study population was 58.2 years (range: 21-87 years). Overall, the follow-up period ranged from 1 to 8 years.

    Efficacy

    The overall success rate of ESPAL was 92.3% (60/65). Within 30 days of the primary procedure, a total of 5 (7.7%) rebleed cases were identified in which 2/5 had occurred within 24 hours and 3/5 were within 30 days. All 5 rebleed cases were recorded from the ipsilateral side of the initial presentation and among these, 4/5 had required readmission while 1/5 had occurred during the index admission. The outcome of the rebleed patients are summarized in Table 1.

    Table

    Table 1. Outcome of Patients With Rebleed Following the ESPAL Procedure.a

    Table 1. Outcome of Patients With Rebleed Following the ESPAL Procedure.a

    Of these 5 patients who had an unsuccessful primary procedure, there was only 1 case in which repeat ESPAL was performed. This was at 2-week interval from the index procedure requiring a readmission. Intraoperative findings confirmed division of the inferior turbinate branch of the sphenopalatine artery but intact posterior septal branches. Further diathermy and division was therefore carried out on the residual branches of the sphenopalatine artery and there was no subsequent epistaxis.

    Surgical Techniques

    The technique used for sphenopalatine artery ligation was analyzed. Of all 65 patients, 16 (24.6%) underwent "clipping" of the artery, 26 (40.0%) underwent diathermy, 18 (27.7%) had both clipping and diathermy, and in 5 (7.7%) patients, the ligation technique was not recorded. Within the remit of available data, there was no demonstrable superiority of clip application or diathermy in securing the sphenopalatine artery (P = .1893).

    Operator Grade

    In 31 (47.7%) of 65 cases, a consultant was the principal operating surgeon. The remaining 34 (52.3%) of 65 cases were performed by trainees with (24, 70.6%) or without (10, 29.4%) supervision by a consultant. There was no specific correlation observed between rebleed and operators' grade (P = 1.0000).

    Late Rebleed Patients

    In addition, a further 5 patients were identified during the follow-up study period where ipsilateral epistaxis had occurred beyond 30 days of the index procedure. These were recorded within a wide range of period from 6 weeks to 18 months. Of these 5 patients, 2 patients had spontaneous resolution following admission, 1 patient had nasal packing, 1 patient underwent examination under general anesthesia where generalized mucosal ooze was identified and managed with both diathermy and Floseal® (Baxter, Hayward, CA, US), while 1 patient had sphenopalatine foramen exploration which did not identify any remaining branches and an anterior ethmoidal ligation was subsequently performed.

    Follow-Up

    During the follow-up period, 4 patients died due to unrelated comorbidities at a period ranging between 6 and 38 months. In addition to rebleed cases, there were 2 postoperative complications recorded. One patient sustained an ipsilateral corneal abrasion due to the routine untaping of the eye and was reviewed postoperatively by ophthalmology. Topical antibiotics was commenced and there was no long-term sequelae. One patient developed dense postoperative adhesions requiring division both under local and general anesthesia; however, this was felt to be due to extensive and unsuccessful silver nitrate cautery prior to ESPAL.

    Endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation represents an effective and safe treatment of choice in refractory epistaxis, as evidenced by a 92.3% success rate from our series. Notably, this can be achieved by varying grades of operators without significant reduction in outcome. While the method of securing the sphenopalatine vessels remains a contentious issue, our series has shown no demonstrable superiority from either clips or diathermy application. With no current national consensus on epistaxis management or the optimal timing for surgical intervention, ESPAL is usually indicated in common practice after a watchful waiting period of up to 48 hours for persistent epistaxis.8,9 The minimally invasive nature and high efficacy of ESPAL continue to support its preeminence in the management for refractory epistaxis and it should be considered as early definitive management of epistaxis not amenable to conservative measures. In practical terms, we therefore advocate for epistaxis not controlled within 12 hours of admission, that a senior member of the team (registrar grade or above) should be contacted with a view to consider an ESPAL procedure.

    Our routine experience of ESPAL management of epistaxis has a success rate consistent with previously published cohort studies. This series of patients represents, to our knowledge, the largest group of epistaxis patients managed with ESPAL reported to date, also including multiple operators of varying grades.10–12

    Being the current treatment of choice for refractory epistaxis, it is increasingly been recognized, particularly within the United Kingdom competency-based training syllabus, that ESPAL should be within the repertoire of competencies for all ENT trainees. Nevertheless, similar to most emergency operations, the acquisition of proficiency and training opportunities for ESPAL can be rendered ad hoc, for not uncommonly performed out of hours thus infrequently encountered by trainees. Furthermore, the on-going shaping and configuring of surgical training in the United Kingdom, in conjunction with the European Working Time Directive implementation, has shifted the paradigm toward competence-based training, which can inadvertently reduce the overall training time and operative experience in the emergency settings.

    In parallel to these, the engendered training appetite has resulted in ESPAL increasingly being delivered by trainees, under appropriate supervision and guidance. Although ESPAL remains a procedure performed for over 20 years with outcomes published in various cohort studies, our series is novel in studying and comparing the operative outcomes by varying grades of surgeons. Interestingly, our study did not show less efficacious outcome with ESPAL performed by trainees with appropriate supervision (70.6%) or in capable trainees when operating unsupervised (29.4%). The favorable outcome by trainees is likely to be underpinned by transferable competencies acquired from the robust training within the elective settings in a range of endoscopic skills, prior to its applications in the emergency procedure. To further enhance the technical learning curve for ESPAL, the utility of simulation training could offer continuous development of skills in a longitudinal manner.

    Our study has also highlighted the importance of appreciating variation in the sphenopalatine artery, which should prompt the surgeon to always actively search for all branches, including those posterior to the sphenopalatine foramen.13 Of note, a small group of late rebleed patients during the follow-up period were identified which occurred beyond 30 days of index procedure. This is unlikely to be attributed to the commonly perceived technical failure of clip dislodgement or incomplete division of vessels, but rather raises the possibility of subsequent neovascularization. As there is no known similar study with a prolonged follow-up post-ESPAL, the true incidence of this phenomenon can be difficult to ascertain. It, nevertheless, poses an interesting observation for studies in nasal vascular anatomy.

    Although embolization has been shown to have equal efficacy to ESPAL in cessation of refractory epistaxis, in our practice, this tends to be reserved in patients with anesthetic concern or rebleed cases. This is, in part, due to the limited availability of embolization which has its own significant risks. Furthermore, ESPAL has been shown to be superior to embolization in terms of cost-effectiveness.14 In the current climate of an aging population with increasing comorbidities, patients' suitability for general anesthesia can often become the main drawback for performing ESPAL. A recent study, however, has reported performing ESPAL under local anesthesia,15 thereby circumventing the anesthetic fitness barrier and thus potentially extend the applicability of the procedure.

    With an overall success rate of 92.3%, it would be appropriate to consider ESPAL as an early definitive management for intractable epistaxis. Endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation requires a sound understanding of the anatomical variation of sphenopalatine artery to ensure technical success. With appropriate training, there is no difference in outcome between ESPAL procedures performed by trainees compared to consultants. Thus, protocols should be developed that mandate the implementation of ESPAL in uncontrolled epistaxis.

    Authors' Note
    Oral presentation at 25th Congress of the European Rhinologic Society, on June 22-26, 2014; Scottish Otolaryngological Society (ENT Scotland) Summer Meeting, on May 13, 2016.

    Declaration of Conflicting Interests
    The author(s) declared no potential conflicts of interest with respect to the research, authorship, and/or publication of this article.

    Funding
    The author(s) received no financial support for the research, authorship, and/or publication of this article.

    ORCID iD
    Shi Ying Hey, MRCS, DO-HNS https://orcid.org/0000-0003-3845-2566

    1.O'Donnell, M, Robertson, G, McGarry, GW. A new bipolar diathermy probe for the outpatient management of adult acute epistaxis. Clin Otolaryngol Allied Sci. 1999;24(6):537–41. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    2.Walker, TW, Macfarlane, TV, McGarry, GW. The epidemiology and chronobiology of epistaxis: an investigation of Scottish hospital admissions 1995-2004. Clin Otolaryngol. 2007;32(5):361–365. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    3.Hall, AC, Blanchford, H, Chatrath, P, Hopkins, C. A multi-centre audit of epistaxis management in England: is there a case for a national review of practice? J Laryngol Otol. 2015;129(5):454–457. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    4.Melia, L, McGarry, GW. Epistaxis: update on management. Curr Opin Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 2011;19(1):30–35. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    5.Voegels, RL, Thomé, DC, Iturralde, PP, Butugan, O. Endoscopic ligature of the sphenopalatine artery for severe posterior epistaxis. Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 2001;124(4):464–467. 
    Google Scholar | SAGE Journals

    6.O'Flynn, PE, Shadaba, A. Management of posterior epistaxis by endoscopic clipping of the sphenopalatine artery. Clin Otolaryngol Allied Sci. 2000;25(5):374–377. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    7.Sharp, HR, Rowe-Jones, JM, Biring, GS, Mackay, IS. Endoscopic ligation or diathermy of the sphenopalatine artery in persistent epistaxis. J Laryngol Otol. 1997;111(11):1047–1050. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    8.Hall, AC, Simons, M, Pilgrim, G, Theokli, C, Roberts, D, Hopkins, C. Epistaxis management at Guy's Hospital, 2009-2011: full audit cycles. J Laryngol Otol. 2014;128(1):82–85. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    9.Daudia, A, Jaiswal, V, Jones, NS. Guidelines for the management of idiopathic epistaxis in adults: how we do it. Clin Otolaryngol. 2008;33(6):618–620. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    10.Abdelkader, M, Leong, SC, White, PS. Endoscopic control of the sphenopalatine artery for epistaxis: long-term results. J Laryngol Otol. 2007;121(8):759–762. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    11.George, A, Smatanova, K, Joshi, H, Jervis, S, Oluwole, M. Sphenopalatine, anterior ethmoid and internal maxillary artery intervention in the management of refractory epistaxis: their efficacy in 25 patients. Clin Otolaryngol. 2012;37(4):321–325. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    12.McDermott, AM, O'Cathain, E, Carey, BW, O'Sullivan, P, Sheahan, P. Sphenopalatine artery ligation for epistaxis: factors influencing outcome and impact of timing of surgery. Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 2016;154(3):547–552. 
    Google Scholar | SAGE Journals

    13.Loughran, S, Hilmi, O, McGarry, GW. Endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation—when, why and how to do it. An on-line video tutorial. Clin Otolaryngol. 2005;30(6):539–543. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    14.Rudmik, L, Leung, R. Cost-effectiveness analysis of endoscopic sphenopalatine artery ligation vs arterial embolization for intractable epistaxis. JAMA Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg. 2014;140(9):802–808. 
    Google Scholar | Crossref

    15.Yung, M, Sharma, R, Jablenska, L, Yung, T. A 2-cycle audit on the feasibility, efficacy and patient acceptance of 21 emergency sphenopalatine artery ligations under local anesthesia. Clin Otolaryngol. 2015. doi:10.1111/coa.12528. Epub 2016 Feb 8. 
    Google Scholar

    The Full Moon on February 19th will be the biggest and brightest of 2019. .February’s full moon is commonly known as the Full Snow Moon. This year the Full Moon occurs on the Moon's closest point to Earth in it's orbit making it extra big and bright.


    Benigne Raumforderung der Glandula parotis – eine seltene Differentialdiagnose

    10-1055-a-0839-5241-1.jpg

    Laryngo-Rhino-Otol
    DOI: 10.1055/a-0839-5241



    © Georg Thieme Verlag KG Stuttgart · New York

    Article in Thieme eJournals:
    Table of contents  |  Full text



    http://bit.ly/2Nbjtfg

    Sinonasal Inverted Papilloma: Efficacy of Demucosation to Reduce Recurrence After Surgical Managements

    Abstract

    To compare the outcomes of various surgical approaches to resect sinonasal inverted papilloma and to discuss their advantages and disadvantages. A retrospective chart review of 61 consecutive patients with sinonasal inverted papilloma was performed. Surgical treatment included non-demucosation endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS), demucosation ESS, endonasal medial maxillectomy (EMM), Draf type 3, Caldwell-Luc surgery, Denker, Killian, and lateral rhinotomy. Recurrence rates were compared between endonasal and external approaches and between demucosation and non-demucosation. After the first curative surgery, the non-demucosation ESS, endonasal demucosation (demucosation ESS, EMM, and Draf type 3), and external surgery showed recurrence rates of 61.5%, (8/13), 0.0% (0/21), and 7.4% (2/27), respectively. A significantly lower recurrence rate was observed in the endonasal demucosation (p < 0.001) and in the demucosation ESS group (p < 0.001) in comparison with the non-demucosation ESS. However, as for recurrence rate, no statistically significant difference was observed between endonasal surgery and external surgery (p = 0.162). Demucosation is a better strategy for the treatment of inverted papilloma than is non-demucosation. Demucosation is the key procedure for preventing recurrence.



    http://bit.ly/2Iv9JOy

    Sinonasal Inverted Papilloma: Efficacy of Demucosation to Reduce Recurrence After Surgical Managements

    Abstract

    To compare the outcomes of various surgical approaches to resect sinonasal inverted papilloma and to discuss their advantages and disadvantages. A retrospective chart review of 61 consecutive patients with sinonasal inverted papilloma was performed. Surgical treatment included non-demucosation endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS), demucosation ESS, endonasal medial maxillectomy (EMM), Draf type 3, Caldwell-Luc surgery, Denker, Killian, and lateral rhinotomy. Recurrence rates were compared between endonasal and external approaches and between demucosation and non-demucosation. After the first curative surgery, the non-demucosation ESS, endonasal demucosation (demucosation ESS, EMM, and Draf type 3), and external surgery showed recurrence rates of 61.5%, (8/13), 0.0% (0/21), and 7.4% (2/27), respectively. A significantly lower recurrence rate was observed in the endonasal demucosation (p < 0.001) and in the demucosation ESS group (p < 0.001) in comparison with the non-demucosation ESS. However, as for recurrence rate, no statistically significant difference was observed between endonasal surgery and external surgery (p = 0.162). Demucosation is a better strategy for the treatment of inverted papilloma than is non-demucosation. Demucosation is the key procedure for preventing recurrence.



    http://bit.ly/2Iv9JOy

    Correction to: Clinical manifestations of hydropic ear disease (Menière’s)

    In the original publication, Fig. 1 was incorrectly published with incomplete legends.



    http://bit.ly/2NcHJhf

    Brain Stem and Audio-Vestibular Regulation

    Abstract

    The central pathologies present with perverted auditory perception and compromised postural control. Considering the existing controversy this study involves assessments of 100 cases of post fossa tumefactions in which a detailed clinical and neuro-otological (pure tone audiometry, electronystagmography, brainstem evoked response audiometry) profile is compared with their imaging patterns. The CP angle schwannomas (N = 26) presented with abnormal speech tests (N = 18), abnormal auditory adaptation (N = 7) and ABR with pathologically increased latency of wave V (N = 32), poor formation of wave I (N = 31) along with abnormal inter-wave interval (N = 32). In lesions (N = 32) compressing deeper nuclei, vermis and axial parts of brain stem, a gross truncal ataxia, incoordination, nystagmus, speech defects, subtotal deafness and bilateral ABR abnormalities were observed. The abnormal optomotor activities were seen as saccadic (N = 44) and deformed slow pursuit eye movements (N = 20). Inability to sustain holding function resulted in gaze nystagmus (N = 71), and poor timing manifested as fixation overshoots (N = 42). The midline cerebellar and upper brain stem lesions revealed bilateral OKN abnormalities whereas paramedian pathology showed only ipsilateral distortion. Caloric tests revealed culmination frequency as the most sensitive parameter for assessment of the hypo-reflexia in diffuse cerebellopathies while slow phase velocity in cases of posterior fossa lesion. The caloric hypo-activity appears to be of a better localizing value than the directional preponderance. The slow pursuit tracking revealed Type III curve perhaps due to defective regulation of slow movements in partially intact cerebellum (N = 15), while gross cerebellar dysfunctioning resulted into Type IV curve (N = 5).



    http://bit.ly/2TVYOhV

    Targeting the Tumor Microenvironment in R/M SCCHN

    Condition:   Head and Neck Cancer
    Interventions:   Drug: Avelumab;   Drug: CTX;   Radiation: RT
    Sponsor:   Gruppo Oncologico del Nord-Ovest
    Recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2GxdJwa

    Research Evaluating Sports ConcUssion Events - Rapid Assessment of Concussion and Evidence for Return

    Conditions:   Concussion, Brain;   Motor Vehicle Accident
    Interventions:   Diagnostic Test: Clinical assessment (SCAT5);   Diagnostic Test: ImPACT;   Behavioral: CANTAB;   Diagnostic Test: I-PAS;   Biological: Saliva sample;   Other: fMRI
    Sponsors:   University of Cambridge;   Global Institute for Motorsport Safety (GIMSS);   Neuro Kinetics Incorporated;   Cambridge University Hospitals NHS (National Health Service) Foundation Trust;   Federation Internacionale de l'Automobile
    Recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2IiwRj3

    Neoadjuvant Nivolumab for Oral Cancer Combined With FDG and Anti-PD-L1 PET/CT Imaging for Response Prediction

    Condition:   Oral Cavity Squamous Cell Carcinoma
    Intervention:   Drug: Nivolumab
    Sponsors:   VU University Medical Center;   Bristol-Myers Squibb
    Not yet recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2GwAdNA

    TopSpin360 in Female Varsity Athletes

    Condition:   Neuromuscular Strength Training
    Intervention:   Device: Multiplanar neuromuscular training
    Sponsor:   TopSpin Technologies Ltd
    Not yet recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2IiwJQB

    Dry Needling in Chronic Neck Pain.

    Condition:   Neck Pain
    Interventions:   Other: Dry needling and exercise;   Other: Sham dry needling and exercise
    Sponsor:   University of Seville
    Not yet recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2GzM0e6

    Hyperbaric Radiation Sensitization of Head and Neck Cancers

    Condition:   Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head and Neck
    Interventions:   Drug: Hyperbaric oxygen;   Device: Hyperbaric chamber
    Sponsors:   National Baromedical Services;   Mayo Clinic;   Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center;   Hôtel-Dieu de Lévis;   Memorial Hermann Hospital;   David Grant U.S. Air Force Medical Center;   Wilford Hall Medical Center;   Prisma Health Richland Hospital;   William Jennings Bryan Dorn VA Medical Center
    Not yet recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2Iix3Pj

    Commensal Oral Microbiota in H&N Cancer

    Condition:   Head and Neck Cancer
    Interventions:   Other: Standard of Care Oral Hygiene;   Procedure: Oral mucosal deterging and dental prophylaxis
    Sponsor:   Abramson Cancer Center of the University of Pennsylvania
    Not yet recruiting

    http://bit.ly/2GwA1hk

    Brain Stem and Audio-Vestibular Regulation

    Abstract

    The central pathologies present with perverted auditory perception and compromised postural control. Considering the existing controversy this study involves assessments of 100 cases of post fossa tumefactions in which a detailed clinical and neuro-otological (pure tone audiometry, electronystagmography, brainstem evoked response audiometry) profile is compared with their imaging patterns. The CP angle schwannomas (N = 26) presented with abnormal speech tests (N = 18), abnormal auditory adaptation (N = 7) and ABR with pathologically increased latency of wave V (N = 32), poor formation of wave I (N = 31) along with abnormal inter-wave interval (N = 32). In lesions (N = 32) compressing deeper nuclei, vermis and axial parts of brain stem, a gross truncal ataxia, incoordination, nystagmus, speech defects, subtotal deafness and bilateral ABR abnormalities were observed. The abnormal optomotor activities were seen as saccadic (N = 44) and deformed slow pursuit eye movements (N = 20). Inability to sustain holding function resulted in gaze nystagmus (N = 71), and poor timing manifested as fixation overshoots (N = 42). The midline cerebellar and upper brain stem lesions revealed bilateral OKN abnormalities whereas paramedian pathology showed only ipsilateral distortion. Caloric tests revealed culmination frequency as the most sensitive parameter for assessment of the hypo-reflexia in diffuse cerebellopathies while slow phase velocity in cases of posterior fossa lesion. The caloric hypo-activity appears to be of a better localizing value than the directional preponderance. The slow pursuit tracking revealed Type III curve perhaps due to defective regulation of slow movements in partially intact cerebellum (N = 15), while gross cerebellar dysfunctioning resulted into Type IV curve (N = 5).



    http://bit.ly/2TVYOhV

    Lymphomas of the head and neck region: an update

    Abstract

    The field of haematopathology is rapidly evolving and for the non-specialized pathologist receiving a specimen with the possibility of a lymphoid malignancy may be a daunting experience. The coincidence of the publication, in 2017, of the WHO monographies on head and neck and haematopoietic and lymphoid tumours prompted us to write this review. Although not substantially different from lymphomas elsewhere, lymphomas presenting in this region pose some specific problems and these are central to the review. In addition, differences in subtype frequency and morphological variations within the same entity are discussed. The difficulty in diagnosis related to some specimens led us to briefly mention common subtypes of systemic lymphomas presenting in the head and neck region.



    http://bit.ly/2DV6478

    The need for combination immunotherapy in oncology

    Publication date: Available online 18 February 2019

    Source: Oral Oncology

    Author(s): A. Thirumal Raj, Supriya Kheur, Archana A. Gupta, Vikrant R. Patil, Avinash Kharat



    http://bit.ly/2DPqMVW

    Influence of external ear occlusion on food perception

    Abstract

    Purpose

    The present study aimed to explore if food perception can be influenced by sound mastication level when the external ear canal was occluded.

    Methods

    Fifty-nine adults (38 women) with normal hearing, smell, and taste participated in the study. They tasted five crispy and five soft food items over two sessions: one with and one without an earplug inserted in the external ear canal. Participants were asked to rate freshness and taste of the food as well as their willingness to eat more of it and how much they usually like this kind of food. The sound pressure level related to the food mastication was recorded with a probe microphone placed in the external ear canal.

    Results

    Compared to the open ear canal condition, levels of the mastication sounds were higher when the participants had their ears occluded, as well as for crispy than for soft food. Regarding food freshness, food appreciation, and willingness to eat more of the same food, there was no significant difference concerning food type, ear condition, and sex. For soft foods, men rated their usual liking of this food higher when they were wearing ear plugs compared to the opened condition.

    Conclusion

    Plugging the ear canals led to increased mastication sound levels. Participants did not seem to consider these additional acoustic cues when they rated food freshness, food appreciation, and willingness of eating the specific food. Only men seemed to take these cues into account when they rated their habit consumption of soft food.



    http://bit.ly/2DT2ryr

    Κυριακή 17 Φεβρουαρίου 2019

    Gastric cancer prevention targeted on risk assessment: Gastritis OLGA staging

    Abstract

    Gastric cancer (GC) ranks among the most lethal epithelial malignancies, and its striking mortality rate prompts a global prevention strategy. Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) gastritis is the main GC promoter, and the 2014 Global Kyoto conference recognized H. pylori gastritis as a (treatable) infectious disease. It is therefore plausible that any large‐scale intervention for H. pylori eradication would result in cleansing the world of the fifth cause of cancer‐related death. Atrophic gastritis is the cancerization field in which GCs (both intestinal and diffuse histotypes) mainly develop. Discontinuing the inflammatory cascade triggered by H. pylori is tantamount to preventing GC. For patients (still infected or eradicated) who have already developed gastric atrophy, the severity/topography of the atrophic changes correlates with their cancer risk. Gastritis OLGA (Operative Link for Gastritis Assessment) staging consistently ranks the atrophy‐associated cancer risk, providing a solid clinical/biological rationale for establishing patient‐specific surveillance programs. By combining primary and secondary prevention strategies, gastric cancer is a preventable disease.



    http://bit.ly/2BGQQSH

    Balloon Eustachian Tuboplasty for Chronic Eustachian Tube Dysfunction

    Eustachian-Tube-Anatomy-S300.jpgTwo weeks after having balloon eustachian tuboplasty, Robin Goebel was on a flight to South America, where she hiked at...

    http://bit.ly/2SGN3iF

    McGovern Society Leaders Give Students a Roadmap Through Medical School

    McGovern-Scholars-S300.jpgPediatric otolaryngologist Zi Yang Jiang, MD, is one of 30 McGovern Society leaders who mentor new medical students, helping them...

    http://bit.ly/2DMClgu

    Without Borders: Dr. Amber Luong Joins a Mission to Vietnam

    AL-in-Vietnam-S300.jpgBorn in Vietnam, Amber Luong, MD, PhD, was 3 in April 1975 when her family left the country the day...

    http://bit.ly/2SI6wj1

    The efficacy of cotton ball packing after endoscopic sinus surgery: A prospective, randomized, controlled trial

    The blocking of airflow into sinonasal cavity may decrease postoperative crusting and the development of adhesions. The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of cotton ball packing in patients following endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS).

    http://bit.ly/2GvuuYA

    Changes in the expression of the potassium channels TASK1, TASK3 and TRESK in a rat model of oral squamous cell carcinoma and their relation to malignancy

    Publication date: Available online 16 February 2019

    Source: Archives of Oral Biology

    Author(s): Walther D. Zavala, Mabel R. Foscolo, Patricia E. Kunda, Juan C. Cavicchia, Cristian G. Acosta

    Abstract
    Objectives

    Potassium channels have been proposed to promote cancer cell proliferation and metastases. Thus, we investigated the expression pattern of three 2-pore domain potassium channels (K2 Ps) TASK1, TASK3 and TRESK in advanced oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), the commonest oral malignancy.

    Design

    We used 4-nitroquinoline-1-oxide (4-NQO) to induce high grade OSCC in male adult rats. We then used immunohistochemistry and Western blotting to study the distribution and expression pattern of TASK1, TASK3 and TRESK in normal versus cancerous tissue. We also examined the expression of β-tubulin III (β-tub3), a marker associated with resistance to taxane-based chemotherapy and poor patient prognosis, and its correlation with the K2 Ps. Finally, we studied the expression of TASK1, TASK3 and TRESK in human samples of SCC of oral origin.

    Results

    We found that TASK3 was significantly up-regulated whereas TASK1 and TRESK were both significantly down-regulated in advanced, poorly differentiated OSCC. Both, rat and human SCC showed a significant increase in the expression of β-tub3. Interestingly, the expression of the latter correlated positively and significantly with TASK3 and TRESK but not TASK1 in rat OSCC. Our initial results showed a similar pattern of up and down regulation and correlation with β-tub3 for these three K2 Ps in human SCC.

    Conclusions

    The changes in expression and the co-localization with a marker of resistance to taxanes like β-tub3 turn TASK1, TASK3 and TRESK into potentially new prognostic tools and possibly new therapeutic targets for OSCC.



    http://bit.ly/2UYo7zS

    Adsorption and release kinetics of growth factors on barrier membranes for guided tissue/bone regeneration: A systematic review

    Publication date: Available online 16 February 2019

    Source: Archives of Oral Biology

    Author(s): Jordi Caballé-Serrano, Yusra Abdeslam-Mohamed, Antonio Munar-Frau, Masako Fujioka-Kobayashi, Federico Hernández-Alfaro, Richard Miron

    Abstract
    Objectives

    Guided bone / tissue regeneration (GBR/GTR) procedures are necessary to improve conditions for implant placement. These techniques in turn can be enhanced by using growth factors (GFs) such as bone morphogenetic protein (BMP-2) and platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) to accelerate regeneration. The aim of the present systematic review was to evaluate the GF loading and release kinetics of barrier membranes.

    Study design

    A total of 138 articles were screened in PubMed databases, and 31 meeting the inclusion criteria were included in the present systematic review.

    Results

    All the articles evaluated bio-resorbable membranes, especially collagen or polymer-based membranes. In most studies, the retention and release kinetics of osteogenic GFs such as BMP-2 and PDGF were widely investigated. Growth factors were incorporated to the membranes by soaking and incubating the membranes in GF solution, followed by lyophilization, or mixing in the polymers before evaporation. Adsorption onto the membranes depended upon the membrane materials and additional reagents such as heparin, cross-linkers and GF concentration. Interestingly, most studies showed two phases of GF release from the membranes: a first phase comprising a burst release (about 1 day), followed by a second phase characterized by slower release. Furthermore, all the studies demonstrated the controlled release of sufficient concentrations of GFs from the membranes for bioactivities.

    Conclusions

    The adsorption and release kinetics varied among the different materials, forms and GFs. The combination of membrane materials, GFs and manufacturing methods should be considered for optimizing GBR/GTR procedures.



    http://bit.ly/2EfiS9x

    An Unusual Cervical Mass in the Hyoid Bone: Intermediate-Grade Chondrosarcoma

    We describe a case of a 31-year-old woman with a chondrosarcoma of the hyoid bone. The patient presented with a mass in the left submandibular region. Fine-needle aspiration cytology suggested chondroma, but further imaging investigation with CT revealed an exophytic tumor originating from the body of the hyoid bone. Histopathology of the surgical specimen confirmed the diagnosis of a intermediate-grade chondrosarcoma. Chondrosarcomas account for 11% of all bone cancers. Primary sites of the head and the neck include the nasal cavity, the skull base, the maxilla, the mandible. Chondrosarcomas of the hyoid bone are very rare, with only 23 cases previously reported in the literature.

    http://bit.ly/2DQlPfi

    Riedel’s Procedure: A Modification to Obliterate Step Defect

    Sinus surgery was first introduced by the ancient Egyptians. In 1750 was the first modern description of frontal sinus surgery. In 1898, Riedel advocated complete removal of the anterior table and floor of the frontal sinus while simultaneously stripping the mucosa. The major postoperative issue involved gross forehead deformity. We aim to provide a modification to reduce the postoperative "step" defect. Riedel's procedure is an effective way of managing frontal sinus disease when endoscopic surgery has repetitively failed. Use of a pedicled pericranial/galeal soft tissue flap can effectively reduce cosmetic deformity postoperatively.

    http://bit.ly/2X4gU3g

    Patient-reported outcomes of symptom burden in patients receiving surgical or nonsurgical treatment for low-intermediate risk oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma: A comparative analysis of a prospective registry

    Publication date: April 2019

    Source: Oral Oncology, Volume 91

    Author(s): Moran Amit, Kate Hutcheson, Jhankruti Zaveri, Jan Lewin, Michael E Kupferman, Amy C Hessel, Ryan P Goepfert, G. Brandon Gunn, Adam S Garden, Renata Ferraratto, C. Dave Fuller, Samantha Tam, Neil D. Gross

    Abstract
    Purpose

    To explore treatment-related changes in symptom burden and quality of life (QOL) in oropharyngeal squamous cell cancer (OPSCC) patients treated surgically and non-surgically.

    Patients and Methods

    Eighty-six patients with human papillomavirus–associated OPSCC treated at the Head and Neck Center at The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center were recruited to a prospective registry study between 2014 and 2016 and completed the core, head and neck-specific, and symptom interference sections of the MD Anderson symptom inventory (MDASI) multi-symptom questionnaire and the EQ-5D health status assessment as a measure of QOL at four time points.

    Results

    Longitudinal improvements from post-treatment nadir were observed across all groups. For patients treated with single modality, symptom interference, but not core and head and neck specific, MDASI scores were significantly better at 6 months in patients treated with surgery than radiation (P = 0.04). For patients treated with multiple modalities, scores for each of the three domains (i.e., core, head and neck -specific, and interference MDASI) were significantly better in the surgical group than the nonsurgical group at treatment completion (P = 0.0003, P = 0.0006 and P = 0.02) and 6 weeks (P = 0.001, P = 0.05 and P = 0.04), but not 6 months (P = 0.11, P = 0.16 and P = 0.040). No significant differences in EQ5D health status were observed between groups at any time point, reflecting similar overall QOL in all groups.

    Conclusion

    Symptom burden and QOL improves after treatment in OPSCC survivors over time regardless of whether primary surgical or nonsurgical treatment is used, although acute symptom profiles may differ.



    http://bit.ly/2GM85FI

    Patterns of EBV-positive cervical lymph node involvement in head and neck cancer and implications for the management of nasopharyngeal carcinoma T0 classification

    Publication date: April 2019

    Source: Oral Oncology, Volume 91

    Author(s): Wei-Jie Luo, Yan-Fen Feng, Rui Guo, Ling-Long Tang, Lei Chen, Guan-Qun Zhou, Wen-Fei Li, Xu Liu, Ying Sun, Ai-Hua Lin, Jun Ma, Yan-Ping Mao

    Abstract
    Objectives

    Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-positive cervical lymph node (CLN) metastasis of unknown primary origin is classified as nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) T0 by the American Joint Committee on Cancer staging manual (8th edition). We aimed to investigate the possible primary sites and patterns of EBV-positive CLN metastases and to provide implications for the management of NPC T0 classification.

    Materials and methods

    We retrospectively reviewed 269 patients with newly diagnosed EBV-positive CLN metastatic disease who underwent EBV detection via EBV-encoded RNA in situ hybridization. Fifteen patients with unknown primary tumors underwent follow-up after initial treatment.

    Results

    In patients with EBV-positive CLNs, the most common primary sites after the nasopharynx (51.7%) were the salivary gland (24.5%), lung (7.8%), oropharynx (3.3%), nasal cavity/maxillary (3.3%), oral cavity (2.2%), orbit (1.1%), and liver (0.4%). No primary site was found in 15 patients (5.6%). For salivary gland malignancies, level II and I were the most frequently involved regions. Tumors arising from the lung or liver metastasized to the lower neck (level IV, V, and VI) rather than the upper neck. After initial treatment, 2/15 patients with EBV-positive CLNs of unknown primary exhibited primary NPC and oropharyngeal tumor, respectively. Further, even without prophylactic irradiation to the nasopharynx, only one of 13 unknown primary patients developed NPC.

    Conclusions

    The origins of EBV-positive CLNs may not be restricted to the nasopharynx alone, and are likely to involve the head and neck or non-head and neck regions. NPC T0 classification should be cautiously assigned to such tumors.



    http://bit.ly/2tz0bYx

    The efficacy of cotton ball packing after endoscopic sinus surgery: A prospective, randomized, controlled trial

    Publication date: Available online 17 February 2019

    Source: Auris Nasus Larynx

    Author(s): Seon-Lin Kim, Sung-Dong Kim, Han-Seul Na, Jae-Wook Kim, Keun-Ik Yi, Sue-Jean Mun, Kyu-Sup Cho

    Abstract
    Objective

    The blocking of airflow into sinonasal cavity may decrease postoperative crusting and the development of adhesions. The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of cotton ball packing in patients following endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS).

    Methods

    Thirty nine patients with chronic rhinosinusitis requiring the same extent of ESS were included. As a part of postoperative care, the patients were instructed to perform a nasal saline irrigation and apply a nasal spray in each nostril, and then informed to put a cotton ball in a one side of nostril, and the other side was kept to be empty as a control. Patients' subjective symptoms, patients' pain while receiving sinonasal cavity debridement, time required to perform debridement, and postoperative wound healing were evaluated.

    Results

    Although cotton ball packing resulted in less discomfort for postnasal drip, rhinorrhea, headache, and facial pain than no packing, there were no statistically significant differences between the groups. The cotton ball packing was associated with significantly less pain on while performing postoperative debridement, therefore less time was needed to perform debridement. The cotton ball packing appears to improve wound healing within the sinus cavities up to 1 month postoperatively.

    Conclusion

    The use of the cotton ball packing after ESS results in significantly less formation of crusts and adhesions, leading to decreasing pain and time during postoperative debridement and promoting faster wound healing.



    http://bit.ly/2NbADJJ

    Σάββατο 16 Φεβρουαρίου 2019

    Update in the classification and the role of intra‐arterial stenting in the management of carotid body paragangliomas

    Abstract

    Background

    To review the Shamblin classification of carotid body paragangliomas (CBPs) and the role of intra‐arterial stenting in their surgical management.

    Methods

    Retrospective case series of 20 patients with 28 CBPs that were surgically resected at our center. Intra‐arterial stenting was performed in Shamblin II and II classes.

    Results

    The mean follow‐up was 47.8 months. Five (17.9%) tumors were Shamblin class I, 15 (53.6%) were class II, and 8 (28.6%) were class III. Thirteen (68.4%) CBPs were associated with other paragangliomas. The internal carotid artery (ICA) was stented preoperatively in eight (28.6%) cases and occluded in four (14.3%) cases. The tumor extended to the jugular foramen in six cases (21.4%). Intraoperatively, there was an ICA injury in one case of Shamblin II CBP in the present era.

    Conclusions

    The proposed classification enables the clinician to plan the management of the ICA and the right approach. Stenting of the ICA gives a chance for complete tumor removal with arterial preservation.



    http://bit.ly/2GuTxuS

    Adenoid cystic carcinoma with high-grade transformation forming spindle cell component of the submandibular gland

    Publication date: Available online 16 February 2019

    Source: Auris Nasus Larynx

    Author(s): Masaru Miyazaki, Mikiko Aoki, Kaori Koga, Makoto Hamasaki, Yoshikazu Sugiyama, Kensuke Midorikawa, Daisuke Hamatake, Michio Masaki, Yasushi Takamatsu, Akinori Iwasaki, Toshifumi Sakata, Toshitaka Nagao, Kazuki Nabeshima

    Abstract

    Adenoid cystic carcinoma (AdCC) with high-grade transformation (AdCC-HGT) is rare, and AdCC-HGT with spindle cell component is particularly rare. The patient was a 65-year-old man with a 5 cm sized swelling of the right submandibular gland. Submandibular sialoadenectomy was performed. Histopathological findings mainly showed conventional AdCC, and minorly showed two other components: (1) the pleomorphic component, a proliferation of atypical pleomorphic epithelial cells forming solid or small clusters and accompanied by necrosis; (2) the spindle cell component, containing atypical spindle cells invading the stroma. Postoperative chemoradiotherapy was performed. Multiple right lung nodular lesions were found on the contrast-enhanced chest CT one month after the surgery. Thoracoscopic pulmonary resection was performed. The lung tumors exhibited a proliferation of atypical spindle cells, accompanied by necrosis. We considered that the spindle cell component of the AdCC-HGT of the submandibular gland developed lung metastases. The patient died seven months after submandibular sialoadenectomy due to respiratory failure. Although rare, our case highlights the importance of recognising spindle cell components in conventional AdCC; even if the area is small, these high-grade transformation areas can metastasise and become prognostic factors.



    http://bit.ly/2tqq38Q

    Whole-exome sequencing identification of a novel splicing mutation of RUNX2 in a Chinese family with cleidocranial dysplasia

    Publication date: Available online 15 February 2019

    Source: Archives of Oral Biology

    Author(s): Tingting Zhang, Wu Jing, Xiaoxue Zhao, Feifei Hou, Tengfei Ma, Huijuan Wang, Xu Zhang, Xiangyu Zhang

    Abstract
    Objectives

    Cleidocranial dysplasia (CCD) is a congenital autosomal dominant skeletal disease characterized by multiple craniofacial and dental anomalies. Here, we investigated mutation of the runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) gene, which is considered responsible for most instances of CCD in patients, in a Chinese family with CCD.

    Methods

    Genomic DNA was extracted from the peripheral blood lymphocytes of all participants, and mutation analysis was performed using whole-exome and Sanger sequencing. Biophysical predictions of the altered protein were analyzed using various bioinformatics tools, and direct sequencing via reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed for functional analysis of the mutation. To determine the function of the mutated protein, expression of RUNX2 and integrin-binding sialoprotein (IBSP) was investigated via quantitative PCR.

    Results

    We identified a novel splicing mutation (c.581–9 T > G) in all affected members, with this RUNX2 mutation incorporating in a new splice site to replace the canonical splice site, thereby resulting in insertion of an 8-bp fragment within the terminal exon 5 splice-acceptor site and premature translation termination. qPCR results confirmed attenuated RUNX2 expression and IBSP overexpression in the peripheral blood lymphocytes of patients.

    Conclusions

    These results suggested that the newly identified splice-site mutation (c.581–9 T > G) in RUNX2 was responsible for CCD in this family through its alteration of RUNX2 activity and upregulated IBSP levels. These findings extend the mutational spectrum of the RUNX2 gene and might contribute to genetic diagnosis and counseling of families with CCD.



    http://bit.ly/2SBexGF

    Home environment of infants with risk indicators for hearing loss tends to be less stimulating

    Publication date: Available online 16 February 2019

    Source: International Journal of Pediatric Otorhinolaryngology

    Author(s): Danielle Mendonça Araujo, Denise Castilho Cabrera Santos, Maria Cecília Marconi Pinheiro Lima

    Abstract
    Objective

    To verify the home opportunities to the motor development offered to infants with and without risk indicators for hearing loss (RIHL).

    Methods

    Observational transversal study was done with infants between 8 and 10 months, being 77 with RIHL (Study Group-SG) and 77 without RIHL (Control Group-CG) The instrument used to characterize the sample and obtain information about the home affordances was the questionnaire Affordances in the Home Environment for the Motor Development - Infant Scale (AHEMD-IS). The results of the AHEMD-IS between the groups were compared using the Mann-Whitney and Chi-Squared tests. The significance test adopted for the study was 5%.

    Results

    Absolute values in the frequency of homes considered "moderately adequate" and "less than adequate" were greater in the SG in the most part of the categories, except the item Toys for Fine Motricity. It was possible to observe a statistically significant difference in the Total Score of the groups (p-value = 0.01346). Even with better results when compared with the SG, the number of homes of the CG group with affordances below expected is more than half of the sample.

    Conclusions

    It was possible to verify that home of infants with risk indicators for hearing loss have statistically less affordances when compared to the homes of infants without the indicators. The results alert us to the need of orientation to the infant's responsible/caretakers regarding to the importance of a favorable environment with stimulation of the infant motor development.



    http://bit.ly/2TRuxAT

    Annual hearing screening in girls with Turner Syndrome: results from the first three years in Glasgow

    Publication date: Available online 15 February 2019

    Source: International Journal of Pediatric Otorhinolaryngology

    Author(s): Haytham Kubba, Kerrie McAllister, Karen Hunter, Avril Mason

    Abstract
    Background

    Hearing loss is prevalent in girls with Turner Syndrome (TS). A number of cross-sectional studies have confirmed that conductive hearing loss due to middle ear disease and permanent, progressive sensorineural hearing loss are both very common and often unrecognised in TS. Hearing screening has been suggested by many authors and is recommended in some recent national audiology guidelines (every 3-5 years in an international consensus statement, every 1-2 years in the USA and every year in the UK). The effectiveness of such regular hearing screening has not been assessed before.

    Study aims and methods

    In January 2016 we began a programme of annual hearing screening for all girls attending the West of Scotland TS clinic. We have collected data on age, karyotype, ear and hearing symptoms, otoscopy findings, audiometric test results and subsequent outcomes for the first three years of our programme. Our aim is to assess whether this screening programme is an effective use of resources, with a worthwhile rate of detecting new otological problems and without an excessive additional workload for the audiology department.

    Results

    Twenty-six girls participated in the screening programme and 8 of these had no hearing issues or ear abnormalities at any time over the 3 years. Two girls had cholesteatoma, 4 had tympanic membrane retractions and/or perforations, and 9 had OME (of which 6 were transient and 3 persistent, with 2 of these requiring treatment). One cholesteatoma, one perforation and one persistent OME were already known about but all other diagnoses were new as a result of the screening programme. Five girls have persistent conductive hearing loss (plus another 6 who had a transient episode of conductive loss due to middle ear fluid) and 6 have some degree of sensorineural hearing loss (3 purely sensorineural, 3 mixed). At the time that a hearing loss was diagnosed, the parents had concerns about the hearing in 4 cases and no concerns in 12. Six girls have been fitted with hearing aids since we started the screening programme, each for different indications (sensorineural hearing loss in two cases, and one case each of persistent OME, post cholesteatoma surgery, tympanic membrane perforation and unilateral tympanic membrane retraction respectively). Two girls have had ear surgery as a result of referral from the programme (one for ventilation tubes, one for cholesteatoma).

    Conclusions

    The screening programme has picked up ear disease in 69% of girls with TS with only a small additional workload for the audiology department. The ongoing detection of new problems in the second and third years of the programme attests to the value of continued regular hearing screening for girls with TS.



    http://bit.ly/2BypGgT

    Childhood hearing loss: Impact on parents and family life

    Publication date: Available online 15 February 2019

    Source: International Journal of Pediatric Otorhinolaryngology

    Author(s): Jesper Dammeyer, Anja Toft Hansen, Kathryn Crowe, Marc Marschark

    Abstract
    Background

    Studies investigating the impact of having a child with hearing loss on the lives of parents and families have shown divergent results. Where some studies have reported that childhood hearing loss is associated with parental mental health problems, such as depression and stress, other studies report no impact on parental mental health and/or wellbeing.

    Objective

    The aim of this study was to examine the association between child-related variables—degree of hearing loss, additional disabilities, sign language abilities, cochlear implants (CI), externalizing and internalizing emotional and behavioral difficulties measured by the Strength and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ)—and parent-related variables—parents living together, parents' mental health, spouse activities without children, and parents' experience of the child as being a burden for the family.

    Method

    Data of 257 parents of children with hearing loss from a national survey were included.

    Results

    Only 18% of the children with hearing loss did not live with both parents, a figure significantly lower than that of the general population. The child variables of degree of hearing loss, having a CI or not, and sign language ability were not significantly associated with any of the parent variables investigated. The child having a disability in addition to hearing loss was found to be significantly associated with the frequency of spouses engaging in activities without children and reports that the child was a burden for the family. Both higher externalizing and internalizing scores on the SDQ were significantly associated with parental mental health problems, frequency of spouse activities without children, and the degree to which the child's difficulties were experienced as a burden for the family.

    Conclusion

    Children's hearing loss, per se, was found not to be significantly related to several key parent and family variables. However, children having additional disabilities and behavioral and emotional difficulties were significant with parent and family variables. This study thus underlines the need for further studies concerning relationships among factors related to childhood hearing loss and various family factors in order to better understand their impact on child development and family life.



    http://bit.ly/2TRunJN

    Survival outcomes after treatment of cancer of the oral cavity (1985–2015)

    Publication date: March 2019

    Source: Oral Oncology, Volume 90

    Author(s): Daniella Karassawa Zanoni, Pablo H. Montero, Jocelyn C. Migliacci, Jatin P. Shah, Richard J. Wong, Ian Ganly, Snehal G. Patel

    Abstract
    Objectives

    To present treatment results of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) at a tertiary cancer care center from 1985 to 2015.

    Materials and methods

    A total of 2082 patients were eligible for this study. Main outcomes measured were overall survival (OS) and disease specific survival (DSS). Prognostic variables were identified with bivariate analyses using Kaplan-Meier curves and log-rank testing for comparison. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant and significant factors were entered into multivariate analysis. Median age was 62 years (16–100), 56% were men, 66% reported a history of tobacco use and 71% of alcohol consumption. The most common subsite was tongue (51%). Seventy-three percent of patients had cT1-2 and 71% had clinically negative necks (cN0). Surgery alone was performed in 1348 patients (65%), adjuvant postoperative radiotherapy in 608 patients (29%) and postoperative chemoradiation in 126 patients (6%). Neck dissection was performed in 920 patients with cN0, and in 585 patients with a clinically involved neck. The median follow-up was 37.6 months (range 1–382).

    Results

    The 5-year OS and DSS were 64.4% and 79.3%, respectively. Age, comorbidities, margin status, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, AJCC 8th edition pT, and pN were independent prognostic factors of OS (p < 0.05). History of alcohol consumption, margin status, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, pT, and pN were independent prognostic factors of DSS (p < 0.05).

    Conclusion

    pN stage is the most powerful and consistent predictor of outcome in patients with OSCC treated with primary surgery and appropriate adjuvant therapy.



    http://bit.ly/2V0ePUf

    Can topical 5-fluorouracil be used as a viable treatment option for oral premalignant lesions and tumors?

    Publication date: Available online 15 February 2019

    Source: Oral Oncology

    Author(s): Samapika Routray, Punit S. Dikhit, B.C. Rajani, Mohd. Musab Khan



    http://bit.ly/2EdoHnO

    Regarding clinical implications of magnetic resonance imaging in temporomandibular disorder patients presenting ear fullness



    http://bit.ly/2GMo06K

    In reference to management and follow‐up results of salivary fistulas treated with botulinum toxin



    http://bit.ly/2tq9cmA

    Surgery versus radiation for T1 glottic carcinoma: Second primary considerations

    Although early glottic carcinoma is managed with radiation therapy (RT) or surgery, there is limited data on differences in second primary cancers of the larynx. We utilized the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database to query T1 glottic carcinomas and assess the incidence of second primary laryngeal malignancies. Cumulative hazard for second primary laryngeal malignancies was compared with the log‐rank method. Among 844 surgical and 2,272 RT cases, observed‐to‐expected incidence ratios of laryngeal second primaries were 10.19 (5.89–16.55) and 6.87 (4.64–9.81) per 10 thousand person‐years, respectively. Mean person‐years at risk were comparable at 8.16 years (surgery) and 8.01 years (RT), and relative increased risk of laryngeal second primary was 20.95 (surgery) versus 14.09 (RT) per 10 thousand person‐years. Mean times to development of a second primary were also comparable (304 vs. 305 months, P = 0.898). Thus, second laryngeal primary development is analogous between cases treated with surgery alone versus RT. Continued discussion and investigation of surgery versus RT for early glottic squamous cell carcinoma will need to leverage these findings, along with ongoing investigation of voice and survival outcomes, to develop more well‐informed treatment algorithms. Laryngoscope, 2019



    http://bit.ly/2GMpCgI

    Investigating the Nasal Cycle Using Unilateral Peak Nasal Inspiratory Flow and Acoustic Rhinometry Minimal Cross‐Sectional Area Measurements

    Abstract

    Objective

    To plot the nasal cycle using unilateral peak nasal inspiratory flow (UPNIF) and unilateral minimal cross‐sectional area (UMCA) readings demonstrating a linear relationship in normal nasal function. Additionally, to determine how this changes in abnormal nasal function.

    Design

    A cross‐sectional study measuring UPNIF and UMCA in controls demonstrating normal nasal function and in patients with nasal obstruction.

    Setting

    Royal National Throat Nose and Ear Hospital, London.

    Participants

    39 participants, 26 controls and 13 patients, were recruited. Controls exhibited normal nasal function with SNOT‐22 <5. Patients nasal obstruction symptoms secondary to inflammation or structural abnormality with SNOT‐22 >9.

    Main Outcome Measures and Results

    Airflow rates and resistance values were derived from UPNIF and UMCA measurements respectively based on Poiseuille's laws. Ratios between right and left UPNIF and UMCA values were taken to adjust for confounding factors. The relationship of 1/Resistance Ratio and Airflow Rate Ratio demonstrated a linear of direct proportionality of strong correlation and statistical significance (correlation coefficient =0.76, p<<0.01). This suggests that data points from controls with a normal nasal cycle lie closely along the regressed line, while those lying significantly away were shown to belong to patients with nasal dysfunction. Olfactory dysfunction appears to be a sensitive discriminator in predicting this.

    Conclusion

    This study demonstrates the directly proportional relationship of 1/Resistance Ratio and Airflow Rate Ratio in normal nasal function. Furthermore, nasal pathology can be predicted if data points lie significantly outside these normal limits. Further studies are needed to validate exact normal and abnormal thresholds.

    This article is protected by copyright. All rights reserved.



    http://bit.ly/2S5I6er

    “Cold turkey” or pharmacotherapy: Examination of tobacco cessation methods tried among smokers prior to developing head and neck cancer

    Abstract

    Background

    Tobacco cessation methods employed by patients with head and neck cancer (HNSCC) are previously unstudied and have the potential to inform choice of cessation method and necessary abstinence support.

    Methods

    A total of 130 current smokers with HNSCC were queried regarding prior unsuccessful tobacco cessation techniques, product used (cold turkey, varenicline, and nicotine patch/gum), and maximum time abstained from smoking.

    Results

    One hundred six smokers retrospectively reported using one of the four main quit methods. Unassisted cessation ("cold turkey") was the most commonly used method (P < .001). A multiple ordinal logistic general estimating equation analysis revealed that cold turkey had increased odds [5.2 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 2.2, 11.8) and 4.3 (95% CI: 1.5, 12.9)] of achieving a longer quit duration than the nicotine patch or varenicline, respectively.

    Conclusions

    Among smokers developing HNSCC, previous cessation attempts were most commonly unassisted. This method was associated with longest abstinence periods. These data suggest insufficient support and education regarding behavioral and pharmacologic cessation therapies.



    http://bit.ly/2EduhH6

    Neuro-Oncology Diet and risk of glioma

    Estimating survival for renal cell carcinoma patients with brain metastases: an update of the Renal Graded Prognostic Assessment tool
    Abstract
    Background
    Brain metastases are a common complication of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Our group previously published the Renal Graded Prognostic Assessment (GPA) tool. In our prior RCC study (n = 286, 1985–2005), we found marked heterogeneity and variation in outcomes. In our recent update in a larger, more contemporary cohort, we identified additional significant prognostic factors. The purpose of this study is to update the original Renal-GPA based on the newly identified prognostic factors.
    Methods
    A multi-institutional retrospective institutional review board–approved database of 711 RCC patients with new brain metastases diagnosed from January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2015 was created. Clinical parameters and treatment were correlated with survival. A revised Renal GPA index was designed by weighting the most significant factors in proportion to their hazard ratios and assigning scores such that the patients with the best and worst prognoses would have a GPA of 4.0 and 0.0, respectively.
    Results
    The 4 most significant factors were Karnofsky performance status, number of brain metastases, extracranial metastases, and hemoglobin. The overall median survival was 12 months. Median survival for GPA groups 0–1.0, 1.5–2.0, 2.5–3, and 3.5–4.0 (% n = 25, 27, 30 and 17) was 4, 12, 17, and 35 months, respectively.
    Conclusion
    The updated Renal GPA is a user-friendly tool that will help clinicians and patients better understand prognosis, individualize clinical decision making and treatment selection, provide a means to compare retrospective literature, and provide more robust stratification of future clinical trials in this heterogeneous population. To simplify use of this tool in daily practice, a free online application is available at brainmetgpa.com.


    Phase I/II trial testing safety and immunogenicity of the multipeptide IMA950/poly-ICLC vaccine in newly diagnosed adult malignant astrocytoma patients
    Abstract
    Background
    Peptide vaccines offer the opportunity to elicit glioma-specific T cells with tumor killing ability. Using antigens eluted from the surface of glioblastoma samples, we designed a phase I/II study to test safety and immunogenicity of the IMA950 multipeptide vaccine adjuvanted with poly-ICLC in HLA-A2 + glioma patients.
    Methods
    Adult patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma (n=16) and grade III astrocytoma (n=3) were treated with radiochemotherapy followed by IMA950/poly-ICLC vaccination. The first 6 patients received IMA950 (9 MHC class I and 2 MHC class II peptides) i.d. and poly-ICLC i.m. After protocol amendment, IMA950 and poly-ICLC were mixed and injected s.c. (n=7) or i.m. (n=6). Primary endpoints were safety and immunogenicity. Secondary endpoints were overall survival, progression-free survival at 6 and 9 months, and vaccine-specific peripheral CD4 and CD8 T cell responses.
    Results
    The IMA950/poly-ICLC vaccine was safe and well tolerated. Four patients presented cerebral edema with rapid recovery. For the first 6 patients, vaccine-induced CD8 T cell responses were restricted to a single peptide and CD4 responses were absent. After optimization of vaccine formulation, we observed multipeptide CD8 and sustained Th1 CD4 T cell responses. For the entire cohort, CD8 T cell responses to a single or multiple peptides were observed in 63.2% and 36.8% of patients, respectively. Median overall survival was 19 months for glioblastoma patients.
    Conclusion
    We provide, in a clinical trial, using cell surface-presented antigens, insights into optimization of vaccines generating effector T cells for glioma patients.
    Trial registration
    Clinicaltrials.gov NCT01920191.


    Recent Developments and Future Directions in Adult Lower-Grade Gliomas: Society for Neuro-Oncology (SNO) and European Association of Neuro-Oncology (EANO) Consensus
    Abstract
    The finding that most grade II and III gliomas harbor isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations conveying a relatively favorable and fairly similar prognosis in both tumor grades highlights that these tumors represent a fundamentally different entity from IDH wild-type gliomas exemplified in most glioblastoma. Herein we review the most recent developments in molecular neuropathology leading to reclassification of these tumors based upon IDH and 1p/19q status, as well as the potential roles of methylation profiling and CDKN2A/B deletional analysis. We discuss the epidemiology, clinical manifestations, benefit of surgical resection, and neuroimaging features of lower-grade gliomas as they relate to molecular subtype, including advanced imaging techniques such as 2-hydroxyglutarate magnetic resonance spectroscopy and amino acid PET scanning. Recent, ongoing and planned studies of radiation therapy and both cytotoxic and targeted chemotherapies are summarized, including both small molecule and immunotherapy approaches specifically targeting the mutant IDH protein.


    Diet and risk of glioma: combined analysis of three large prospective studies in the UK and USA
    Abstract
    Background
    Available evidence on diet and glioma risk comes mainly from studies with retrospective collection of dietary data. To minimise possible differential dietary recall between those with and without glioma, we present findings from three large prospective studies.
    Methods
    Participants included 692,176 from (UK) Million Women Study, 470,780 from (US) NIH-AARP Study, and 99,148 from (US) PLCO Study. Cox regression yielded study-specific adjusted relative risks for glioma in relation to 15 food groups, 14 nutrients, and 3 dietary patterns, which were combined, weighted by inverse-variances of the relative risks. Separate analyses by <5 and ≥5 years follow-up assessed potential biases related to changes of diet before glioma diagnosis.
    Results
    The 1,262,104 participants, mean age 60.6 (SD5.5) at baseline, were followed for 15.4 million person-years (mean 12.2 years/participant), during which 2,313 incident gliomas occurred, at mean age 68.2 (SD6.4). Overall, there was weak evidence for increased glioma risks associated with increasing intakes of total fruit, citrus fruit, and fibre, and healthy dietary patterns, but these associations were generally null after excluding the first 5 years of follow-up. There was little evidence for heterogeneity of results by study or by sex.
    Conclusions
    The largest prospective evidence to date suggests little, if any, association between major food groups, nutrients, or common healthy dietary patterns, and glioma incidence. With the statistical power of this study and the comprehensive nature of the investigation here, it seems unlikely we have overlooked major effects of diet on risk of glioma that would be of public health concern.




    Highlights from the Literature


    Forthcoming Meetings
    Edited by Albert H. Kim and Jennie W. Taylor

    Glioblastoma: a prognostic value of AMT-PET?
    See the article by John et al, pp. 264–273.

    Old meet new—the path to combination treatments in pediatric low-grade gliomas
    See the article by Poore et al, pp. 252–263.

    Disparities along the glioblastoma clinical trials landscape
    We read with interest the recent work by Vanderbeek et al1 regarding the current clinical trials landscape for glioblastoma (GBM) patients. An unexplored dimension of their analysis centers on disparities and demographic discrepancies between clinical trial participants and the broader GBM population. We therefore examined clinical trials with published results as highlighted by the authors, totaling 51 trials.1 While most of these trials reported details regarding patient age (48/51, 94%) and gender (47/51, 92%), only 14 trials (27%) provided information regarding ethnicity and/or race in either peer-reviewed publications or ClinicalTrials.gov. The rate of reporting ethnicity/race was particularly low among phase I/II studies (9/43, 21%) compared with phase III trials (5/8, 63%, chi-squared test P = 0.02).

    Multimodal imaging-defined subregions in newly diagnosed glioblastoma: impact on overall survival
    Abstract
    Background
    Although glioblastomas are heterogeneous brain-infiltrating tumors, their treatment is mostly focused on the contrast-enhancing tumor mass. In this study, we combined conventional MRI, diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), and amino acid PET to explore imaging-defined glioblastoma subregions and evaluate their potential prognostic value.
    Methods
    Contrast-enhanced T1, T2/fluid attenuated inversion recovery (FLAIR) MR images, apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) maps from DWI, and alpha-[11C]-methyl-L-tryptophan (AMT)-PET images were analyzed in 30 patients with newly diagnosed glioblastoma. Five tumor subregions were identified based on a combination of MRI contrast enhancement, T2/FLAIR signal abnormalities, and AMT uptake on PET. ADC and AMT uptake tumor/contralateral normal cortex (T/N) ratios in these tumor subregions were correlated, and their prognostic value was determined.
    Results
    A total of 115 MRI/PET-defined subregions were analyzed. Most tumors showed not only a high-AMT uptake (T/N ratio > 1.65, N = 27) but also a low-uptake subregion (N = 21) within the contrast-enhancing tumor mass. High AMT uptake extending beyond contrast enhancement was also common (N = 25) and was associated with low ADC (r = −0.40, P = 0.05). Higher AMT uptake in the contrast-enhancing tumor subregions was strongly prognostic for overall survival (hazard ratio: 7.83; 95% CI: 1.98–31.02, P = 0.003), independent of clinical and molecular genetic prognostic variables. Nonresected high-AMT uptake subregions predicted the sites of tumor progression on posttreatment PET performed in 10 patients.
    Conclusions
    Glioblastomas show heterogeneous amino acid uptake with high-uptake regions often extending into non-enhancing brain with high cellularity; nonresection of these predict the site of posttreatment progression. High tryptophan uptake values in MRI contrast-enhancing tumor subregions are a strong, independent imaging marker for longer overall survival.


    Supratotal resection in glioma: a systematic review
    Abstract
    Background
    Emerging evidence suggests survival benefit from resection beyond all MRI abnormalities present on T1-enhanced and T2‒fluid attenuated inversion recovery (FLAIR) modalities in glioma (supratotal resection); however, the quality of evidence is unclear. We addressed this question via systematic review of the literature.
    Methods
    EMBASE, MEDLINE, Scopus, and Web of Science databases were queried. Case studies, reviews or editorials, non-English, abstract-only, brain metastases, and descriptive works were excluded. All others were included.
    Results
    Three hundred and nine unique references yielded 41 studies for full-text review, with 7 included in the final analysis. Studies were mostly of Oxford Center for Evidence-Based Medicine Level 4 quality. A total of 88 patients underwent supratotal resection in a combined cohort of 492 patients (214 males and 278 females, age 18 to 82 years). Fifty-one supratotal resections were conducted on high-grade gliomas, and 37 on low-grade gliomas. Karnofsky performance status, overall survival, progression-free survival, neurological deficits postoperatively, and anaplastic transformation were the main measured outcomes. No randomized controlled trials were identified. Preliminary low-quality support was found for supratotal resection in increasing overall survival and progression-free survival for both low-grade and high-grade glioma.
    Conclusion
    The literature suggests insufficient evidence for carte blanche application of supratotal resection, particularly in lower-grade gliomas where neurological deficits can result in long-term disability. While the preliminary studies discussed here, containing data from only a few centers, have reported increased progression-free and overall survival, these claims require validation in prospective research studies involving larger patient populations with clearly defined appropriate outcome metrics in order to reduce potential bias.


    Uncommon low-grade brain tumors
    Abstract
    The 2016 World Health Organization (WHO) classification of primary central nervous system (CNS) tumors includes numerous uncommon (representing ≤1% of tumors) low-grade (grades I–II) brain neoplasms with varying clinical behaviors and outcomes. Generally, gross tumor or maximal safe resection is the primary treatment. Adjuvant treatments, though their exact role is unknown, may be considered individually based on pathological subtypes and a proper assessment of risks and benefits. Targetable mutations such as BRAF (proto-oncogene B-Raf), TRAIL (tumor necrosis factor apoptosis inducing ligand), and PDGFR (platelet derived growth factor receptor) have promising roles in future management.


    Outcomes following stereotactic radiosurgery for small to medium-sized brain metastases are exceptionally dependent upon tumor size and prescribed dose
    Abstract
    Background
    At our institution, we have historically treated brain metastasis (BM) ≤2 cm in eloquent brain with a radiosurgery (SRS) lower prescription dose (PD) to reduce the risk of radionecrosis (RN). We sought to evaluate the impact of this practice on outcomes.
    Methods
    We analyzed a prospective registry of BM patients treated with SRS between 2008 and 2017. Incidences of local failure (LF) and RN were determined and Cox regression was performed for univariate and multivariate analyses (MVAs).
    Results
    We evaluated 1533 BM ≤2 cm. Median radiographic follow-up post SRS was 12.7 months (1.4–100). Overall, the 2-year incidence of LF was lower for BM treated with PD ≥21 Gy (9.3%) compared with PD ≤15 Gy (19.5%) (sub–hazard ratio, 2.3; 95% CI: 1.4–3.7; P = 0.0006). The 2-year incidence of RN was not significantly higher for the group treated with PD ≥21 Gy (9.5%) compared with the PD ≤15 Gy group (7.5%) (P = 0.16). MVA demonstrated that PD (≤15 Gy) and tumor size (>1 cm) were significantly correlated (P < 0.05) with higher rates of LF and RN, respectively. For tumors ≤1 cm, when comparing PD ≤15 Gy with ≥21 Gy, the risks of LF and RN are equivalent. However, for lesions >1 cm, PD ≥21 Gy is associated with a lower incidence of LF without significantly increasing the risk of RN.
    Conclusion
    Our results indicate that rates of LF or RN following SRS for BM are strongly correlated with size and PD. Based on our results, we now, depending upon the clinical context, consider increasing PD to 21 Gy for BM in eloquent brain, excluding the brainstem.


    Sex difference of mutation clonality in diffuse glioma evolution
    Abstract
    Background
    Sex differences in glioma incidence and outcome have been previously reported but remain poorly understood. Many sex differences that affect the cancer risk were thought to be associated with cancer evolution.
    Methods
    In this study, we used an integrated framework to infer the timing and clonal status of mutations in ~600 diffuse gliomas from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) including glioblastomas (GBMs) and low-grade gliomas (LGGs), and investigated the sex difference of mutation clonality.
    Results
    We observed higher overall and subclonal mutation burden in female patients with different grades of gliomas, which could be largely explained by the mutations of the X chromosome. Some well-established drivers were identified showing sex-biased clonality, such as CDH18 and ATRX. Focusing on glioma subtypes, we further found a higher subclonal mutation burden in females than males in the majority of glioma subtypes, and observed opposite clonal tendency of several drivers between male and female patients in a specific subtype. Moreover, analysis of clinically actionable genes revealed that mutations in genes of the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway were more likely to be clonal in female patients with GBM, whereas mutations in genes involved in the receptor tyrosine kinase signaling pathway were more likely to be clonal in male patients with LGG.
    Conclusions
    The patients with diffuse glioma showed sex-biased mutation clonality (eg, different subclonal mutation number and different clonal tendency of cancer genes), highlighting the need to consider sex as an important variable for improving glioma therapy and clinical care.